+2
I've seen 36 of his films so far. My current top 15 would be:
1. Cries and Whispers (1972)
2. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955)
3. Saraband (2003)
4. The Silence (1963)
5. Scenes from a Marriage (1974)
6. Wild Strawberries (1957)
7. Fanny & Alexander (1982)
8. Persona (1966)
9. Shame (1968)
10. The Magician (1958)
11. Through a Glass Darkly (1961)
12. Autumn Sonata (1978)
13. Hour of the Wolf (1968)
14. To Joy (1950)
15. Winter Light (1963)
Although I wouldn't put Bergman in my own list favorite filmmakers, he's definitely earned his status in film culture. The films of his that I value most are unquestionably works belonging to a master of the medium in my eyes.
Last edited by WorkersPeasants; 07-25-20 at 10:30 AM.