0
1. The Neon Demon
2. The Nice Guys (nearly tied for 1st, incredibly fun and quite under-appreciated)
3. Arrival
4. Deadpool
5. Star Trek Beyond
6. Dr. Strange
7. The Accountant...?
I guess 2016 wasn't really an exciting year for me, here is a listing of movies I've also seen of that year that I am unable to list: Gimsby (did not finish, not my thing), 10 Cloverfield Lane (Fun, but kind of meh), The Jungle Book (did not finish), X-Men Apoc (Fun mess), Warcraft (curious misstep), Lights Out (Fun, but trope-ish), Ab Fab: The Movie (did not finish, lacked je ne sais quoi), Suicide Squad (watched it to see a train-wreck, did not disappoint), Sausage Party (did not finish, not my thing), Don't Breathe (almost made the list, fun but floundered in parts), Rogue One (fun in parts, misstep in many ways), Paterson (did not finish, felt like a slog to sit through), Captain America: Civil War (not my thing?, fun but felt poorly edited/paced and the plot was a mess)
edit: added Captain America: Civil War